REPERTOIRE

  • Adagio and Allegro – Robert Schumann

  • “Aeolian Song” – Warren Benson

  • Arietta – Waldemar Welander

  • Balafon – Christian Lauba

  • Ballade – Frank Martin

  • Concert Suite – William Bolcom

  • Concertino da Camera – Jacques Ibert

  • Concerto for Alto Saxophone – Frank Erickson

  • Concerto Op. 14 – Lars Erik Larrson

  • Concerto Op. 35 – Zdenek Lukas

  • Concerto in Eb Major, Op. 109 – Alexander Glazunov

  • Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Wind Orchestra – Ingolf Dahl

  • Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra – Stephen Dankner

  • Der Hölle Nachklang I – Dimitri Terzakis

  • Dve Skladby - Karel Reiner

  • Echoes of a Crimson Twilight – Ronald Caravan

  • Elegie et Rondeau – Karel Husa

  • Fantasie Brillante dur des Airs de Carmen – Francois Borne

  • Flute Sonata No. 6 in E Major (BWV 1035) – J.S. Bach

  • Fuzzy Bird Sonata – Takashi Yoshimatsu

  • He Who Sleeps Behind Mountains – John Secunde*

  • Holy Roller – Libby Larsen

  • Improvisation et Caprice – Eugene Bozza

  • Improvisation – Ronald Caravan

  • Intrada – Giovanni di Piani

  • Kol Nidre – Max Bruch

  • Kotekan – Piet Swerts

  • KuKu – Barry Cockroft

  • Mai – Ryo Noda

  • Meditation from Thais – Jules Massenet

  • Music for Alto Saxophone and Piano – Leslie Bassett

  • Oblivion – Astor Piazzolla

  • Partita for Alto Saxophone Solo, Op. 99 - Alois Haba

  • Partita fur Alt-Saxophon und Klavier – Erwin Dressel

  • Petite Suite – Walter Hartley

  • Pieces of Sanity – Stacy Garrop

  • Phoenix – Ryo Noda

  • Pythikos Nomos – Brian Elias

  • New Stories – Dorothy Chang

  • Prelude, Cadence, et Finale – Alfred Desenclos

  • Rapsodie – Claude Debussy

  • Sarabande and Gigue – Fisher Tull

  • Scaramouche – Darius Milhaud

  • Scherzo et Tarantelle – Henri Wieniawski

  • “Sheperd’s Tune” from Tristan und Isolde – Richard Wagner

  • Sonata deus sax machina – Gregory Wanamaker

  • Sonata Op. 19 – Paul Creston

  • Sonata Op. 25 – Hans Brehme

  • Sonata Op. 29 – Robert Muczynski

  • Sonata XIII – G.F. Handel

  • Sonata – Henri Eccles

  • Sonata – Erland von Koch

  • Sonata – William Albright

  • Tableaux de Provence – Paule Maurice

  • Variations on “Taki’s Kojo No Tsuki” – Takefusa Sasamori

  • Wings – Joan Tower

 

* Denotes works dedicated to the performer

‚Äč

© 2018 by Jeff Humphrey Proudly created with Wix.com